International Conference on the Chemistry of the Organic Solid State (ICCOSS XVII)

University of California, Los Angeles

Program*

 

*Updated July 21, 2005 (by: iccoss@chem.ucla.edu)

 

Sunday, July 24                                                                                                         .                      

—Check in at the UCLA Sunset Village – De Neve Plaza

12:00—16:00              Registration and Information desk at De Neve Plaza

 

 

Session I: Miguel A. Garcia-Garibay, Presiding

—Court of Sciences Auditorium (CS24)

 

17:00—17:45              Registration and Information Desk in CS24

 

17:45—18:00              Opening Remarks

18:00—18:50              Chad A. Mirkin (Northwestern University, USA)

                                    The Chemistry and Physical Properties of Self-organized Nanomaterials

 

—Faculty Center, California Room

 

19:00—21:00              Registration and Information Desk outside California Room

 

19:00—21:00              Welcoming Reception

                                    Hors D’Oeuvres and Refreshments

 

Monday, July 25                                                                                                        .

—Court of Sciences Auditorium (CS24)

8:15-12:00                   Registration Desk in CS24

 

Session II: Fraser Stoddart, Presiding

8:30—9:20                  Omar Yaghi (University of Michigan, USA)

Building Block Approaches To Covalently-Linked Frameworks

 

9:20—9:50                  Christer B. Aakerφy (Kansas State University, USA)

Supramolecular Reagents: New Tools for Modular Non-covalent Synthesis

9:50—10:20                Piero Sozzani (University of Milan Biccoca, Italy)

                                    Methane and Carbon Dioxide Absorption by Porous Molecular Crystals

 

10:20—10:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session III: Fred Wudl, Presiding

10:40—11:30              Andreas Hirsch (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

                                    Functional Carbon Rich Architectures: Synthesis and Supramolecular Organization

11:30—12:00              Ernesto Joselevich (Weizmann Institute, Israel)

                                    Nanotube Formation along Atomic Steps

 

12:00—14:00              LUNCH Sunset Village

 

Session IV:  Graciela Diaz de Delgado, Presiding

14:00—14:50              Michael D. Ward (University of Minnesota, USA)

                                    Probing Crystal Interfaces at the Nanoscale: From Crystal Growth to Kidney Stones

14:50—15:20              Javier Marti-Rujas (Cardiff University, UK)

                                    Exploring Transport Processes in Solid Organic Tunnel Structures

15:20—15:50              Hideko Koshima (Ehime University, Japan)

                                    Chiroptical Properties of Cocrystals from Tryptamine and 4-Chlorobenzene

15:50—16:20              Bruce M. Foxman (Brandeis University, USA)

Mechanistic Studies of New Thermal and Radiation-Induced Solid-State Reactions

 

16:20—16:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session V: William Jones, Presiding

16:40—17:10              Akikazu Matsumoto (Osaka City University, Japan)

                                    Solid State Polymerization Mechanism and Kinetics during a Single-Crystal-to-Single-Crystal Transformation with Shrinkage or Expansion

17:10—17:40              Bruno Botta (Universita La Sapienza, Italy)

                                    Surface-Linked Resorc[4]Arenes for Sensing and Entrapping of Nitrogen Oxides

17:40—18:30              Samuel I. Stupp (Northwestern University, USA)

                                    Self-Assembly Codes for Organic Nanostructures

 

 

Tuesday, July 26                                                                                                       .

—Court of Sciences Auditorium (CS24)

8:15-12:00                   Registration Desk in CS24

 

Session VI:  Mark Hollingsworth, Presiding

8:30—9:20                  Gautam R. Desiraju (University of Hyderabad, India)

                                    Supraminols: From Molecules to Crystals

  9:20—9:50                Roger Bishop (University of New South Wales, Australia)

                                    A 21st Century Dianin's Compound Analogue: Synthesis, Structure, and Molecular Inclusion

  9:50—10:20              William Jones (Cambridge University, UK)

                                    Experimental and Computational Studies of Amorphous Organic Solids

 

10:20—10:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session VII:  K. N. Houk, Presiding

10:40—11:30              Sally L. Price (University College London, UK)

Progress and Problems in the Computational Prediction of Organic Crystal Structures and Polymorphism

11:30—12:00              Valerii Komarov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

                                    Cryomodification of Solid Drug Substances

 

12:00—14:00              LUNCH Sunset Village

 

Session VIII:  Bart Kahr, Presiding

14:00—14:50              Matthew Peterson (Transform Pharmaceuticals, USA)

                                    Polymorphism and Co-crystals

14:50—15:20              Graeme Day (Cambridge University, UK)

                                    Crystal Lattice Prediction by Lattice Energy Minimizations: Experiences with Various Computational Models

15:20—15:50              Lian Yu (University of Wisconsin, USA)

                                    Cross-Polymorph Nucleation and New Polymorphs of ROY (the Most Polymorphic System in CSD)

15:50—16:20              Jose Tabora (Merck Research Laboratories, USA)

                                    Chiral Purification of Pharmaceutical Intermediates via Crystallization

 

16:20—16:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session IX:  Daniel Sandman, Presiding
16:40—17:10             Travis K. Holman (Georgetown University, USA)

                                    Microcavity-Within-Micropore Materials

17:10—17:40              Menahem Kaftory (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

                                    The Crystals that Swallow Water and Remain Alive

 

Wednesday, July 27                                                                                                  .

—Court of Sciences Auditorium (CS24)

8:15-12:00                   Registration Desk in CS24

 

Session X:  Roger Bishop, Presiding

  8:30—9:20                Suzumu Kitagawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

                                    Flexible Coordination Polymers as Novel Porous Materials

  9:20—9:50                Seth Cohen (University of California, San Diego, USA)

                                    Novel Metalloligands for Heterometallic, Chiral Metal-Organic Frameworks

  9:50—10:20              Leonard R. MacGillivray (University of Iowa, USA)

                                    Molecular Crystals as Media for Constructing Molecules

 

10:20—10:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session XI:  John R. Scheffer, Presiding

10:40—11:30              Craig Eckhardt (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA)

                                    Mechanochemistry: The Last Energetic Frontier

11:30—12:00              Joseph W. Lauher (State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA)

                                    Crystal-to-Crystal Topochemical Polymerizations

 

12:00—13:15              LUNCH Sunset Village

 

13:30—18:00              CONFERENCE EXCURSION Getty Conservation Institute and Museum

                                    See Excursion Program for Details

 

—Faculty Center, California Room

19:00—19:30              Poster Set-up (All)

19:30—22:00              POSTER SESSION in the California and Sierra Rooms

                                    Hors D’Oeuvres and Refreshments

                                    All Posters must be removed following the poster session

 

Thursday, July 28                                                                                                      .

—Court of Sciences Auditorium (CS24)

Session XII:  Sally L. Price, Presiding

8:30—9:20                  Josef Michl (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)

                                    Artificial Surface-Mounted Molecular Rotors

  9:20—9:50                Graciela Dνaz de Delgado (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela)

                                    Metal Complexes of cis-4-Cyclohexene-1,2-dicarboxylic Acid Prepared by Hydrothermal Synthesis

  9:50—10:20              Sushanta K. Pal (University of California, Riverside, USA)

                                    Phenalenyl-Based Neutral Radical Molecular Conductors

 

10:20—10:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session XIII:  Piero Sozzani, Presiding

10:40—11:30              John C. Price (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)

                                    Roto-Electrics: Arrays of Interacting Polar Molecular Rotors

11:30—12:00              Juan C. Noveron (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)

                                    Single-crystal to Single-crystal Transformations

 

12:00—14:00              LUNCH Sunset Village

 

Session XIV:  Sarah Tolbert, Presiding

14:00—14:50              J. Michael McBride (Yale University, USA)

                                    Robert Hooke, Force Laws, and Crystal Growth

14:50—15:20              Mark D. Hollingsworth (Kansas State University, USA)

                                    Memory and Perfection in Domain Switching Processes

15:20—15:50              Bart Kahr (University of Washington, USA)

                                    Dyeing Spherulites and Electro-Optic Imaging

15:50—16:20              Jenniffer A. Swift (Georgetown University, USA)

                                    Cholesterol Crystal Growth and Dissolution

 

16:20—16:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session XV:  Anna D. Gudmundsdottir, Presiding

16:40—17:10              Omkaram Nalamasu (Renselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

                                    Materials for Microlithography

17:10—17:40              V. Ramamuthy (University of Miami, USA)

                                    Asymmetric Photoreactions Within Zeolites:  Role of Confinement and Alkali Metal Ions  

17:40—18:30              John R. Scheffer (University of British Columbia, Canada)

                                    Orbital Overlap Control of 1,4-Biradical Behavior: Crystal Structure-Solid State Structure Reactivity Relationships

 

—Banquet at the Covel Commons

19:00—20:00              Reception – SV Terrance, Covel Commons

20:00—22:00              Banquet – Salon Room A, Covel Commons

                                    Banquet Remarks: Bruce M. Foxman (Brandeis University, USA)

 

Friday July, 29                                                                                                           .

—Court of Sciences Auditorium (CS24)

 

Session XVI: Gautam R. Desiraju, Presiding

  8:30—9:20                Joanna Aizenberg (Bell Laboratories, USA)

                                    Designing Organic Surfaces for Controlled Inorganic Crystallization

  9:20—9:50                Anthony W. Coleman (Inst. Chemie et Biol. des Proteins, France)

                                    One Hundred and One Useful Things to Do With a Molecule; The Story of para-Hexanoylcalix[4]arene

  9:50—10:20              Tatyana I. Shabatina (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

                                    Solid Phase Synthesis of Hybrid Metal-Mesogenic Nanosystems

 

10:20—10:40              COFFEE BREAK

 

Session XVII:  Joseph Lauher, Presiding

10:40—11:30              Rainer Glaser (University of Missouri, Columbia, USA)

                                    Achievement of Polar Order with Parallel Beloamphiphile Monolayers.  Synthesis, Structures and Solid State Optical Properties    

11:30—12:20              Meir Lahav (Weizmann Institute, Israel)

                                    Generation of Homochiral Oligopeptides via Mirror Symmetry Breaking in 2D and 3D Crystalline Self-Assemblies

 

12:20—12:30              Closing Remarks