Before/ Graduate Dissertation Awards/ Ph.D. Hoodings/ Undergraduate Awards/ Bachelor of Science Degrees/ Afterward/ Chemistry Home/ Alumni Home/



LIST OF Ph.D. Graduates plus advisor and thesis titles

(The photographer tried to get pictures of everyone, but unfortunately missed a few due to technical problems.The photographer apologizes to those who are not up here.)


Mohamad Abbani (Robert Clubb, Advisor)
Structural Studies of Recombination Directionality Factors in Lambda Prohage Recombination and Tn916 Transposition



Michael Bedard-Hearn (Benjamin Schwartz, Advisor)
Understanding Classical and Quantum Solvation Dynamics in the Weakly Polar Solvent Tetrahydrofuran (THF) Using Projections of Molecular Motions in Molecular Dynamics Simulations



Daniel Boutz (Todd Yeates, Advisor)
Structural Studies of Intracellular Disulfide Bond Abundance as a Novel Stabilizing Mechanism in Thermophilic Microbes



Adam Braunschweig (J. Fraser Stoddart, Advisor)
Structural Control of Molecular Machines


Luis Campos (Miguel Garcia-Garibay and Kendall Houk, Advisors) Light-Induced Processes in Organic Chemistry: Decarbonylations in Crystals, Quantum Tunneling, and Solar Cells


Pep Charusanti (Joseph DiStefano III and Daniel Neuhauser, Advisors) "Math Models of Gleevec Effects on Cellular-Level and Molecular-Level Signaling Events in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia"


Omar Farha (M. Frederick Hawthorne, Advisor)
Synthesis of Novel Polyhedral Borane and Carborane Derivatives with Applications in Materials Science and Medicine


Melissa Gulmezian (Catherine Clarke, Advisor)
Investigation of PAD1/ubiX Function, and Complex of Polypeptides Involved in Coenzyme Q Biosythesis



Sandra Hick (Richard Kaner, Advisor) Rapid Synthesis of Ternary Silicon Nitrides, Phosphors, Intercalation Compounds, and Refractory Carbides (hooded by M.Fredrick Hawthorne)



David Ho (Michael Jung, Advisor) A New Method to Synthesize Highly Hindered Cyclohexene Systems and Its Utility Toward the Synthesis of Haterumaimides E (being hooded by Miguel Garcia-Garibay)



Thoi Nguyen (Jeffrey Zink, Advisor) Amalgamation of Supramolecules and Sol-Gel Materials to Form Hybrid Materials That Function as Molecular Valves



Keith Niedfeldt (Emily Carter, Advisor)
First Principles Predictions of Electron Tunneling Rates Between Atoms and Molecules and Crystalline Surfaces


Brian Northrop (Kendall Houk and J. Fraser Stoddart, Advisors)
I: Quantum Mechanical Investigations of Reactions Involved in Natural Products and Organic Materials Formation.
II: Synthetic and Theoretical Studies of the Formation and Dynamic Properties of Mechanically Interlocked Molecules


Joseph Norton (Kendall Houk, Advisor)
Electronic Structures and Reactions of Organic Materials for Electronic and Optical Applications


Michael Page (M. Frederick Hawthorne, Advisor)
Rational Design and Synthesis of Serine Protease Inhibitors Containing Hydrophobic Carborane Pharmacophores





Andrew Pelling (James Gimzewski, Advisor) Observation of Dynamic Nano-Architectonics and Mechanics in Single Cells, Social Swarms and Whole Organisms


Rosemarie Pilpa (Robert Clubb, Advisor)
Structural and Biochemical Studies of the First NEAT Domain of IsdH: The Human Hemoglobin Receptor of Staphylococcus Aurues



Tanya Porras-Yakushi (Steven Clarke, Advisor)
Identification of Novel Methyltransferases in Translation


Soshanna Potter (Joan Valentine, Advisor) Direct Biophysical Comparisons of Yeast and Human Copper-Zinc Superoxide Dismutases: Dissecting The Roles of Metal Binding In The Protein Maturation Pathway


Robert Ramirez (J. Fraser Stoddart, Advisor)
Noncovalent Functionalization of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes




Eugene Rozumov (Yves Rubin, Advisor)
Polymers, Macrocycles, and Solar Cells



Shilpa Sambashivan (David Eisenberg, Advisor) Structural Studies of Amyloid/Amyloid-like Fibrils From Ribonuclease A, Abeta and Tau


James Tsay (Shimon Weiss, Advisor)
Synthesis and Photophysics of Visible and Near Infrared-Emitting Biologically Compatible Semiconductor Nanocrystals